illinois...300.150 issuance of an initial license due to a change of ownership 300.160 issuance of a...
[…] 1) Definitions. For purposes of this subsection (j),

A) "Vehicle" means every device (i) in, upon, or by which any person

or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway or

(ii) requiring a certificate of title under Section 3-101(d) of the

Illinois Vehicle Code. However, "vehicle" does not include junk

vehicles, devices otherwise prescribed in the Illinois Vehicle Code,

devices moved by human power, devices used exclusively upon

stationary rails or tracks, or snowmobiles as defined in the

Snowmobile Registration and Safety Act [625 ILCS 5/1-217].

B) "Devices requiring a certificate of title under Section 3-101(d) of

the Illinois Vehicle Code" means all-terrain vehicles and off-

highway motorcycles purchased on or after January 1, 1998 [625

ILCS 5/3-101(d)].

C) "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle which is self-propelled and

every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from