, a · 444,584. similarly, the prison population increased from 329,000 to 824,133 in the same...
[…] References ................................................................................................ 75

APPENDIX: ClVlHS Ad-Hoc Working Group for Mental Health and Criminal Justice Systems

Page 6: , A · 444,584. Similarly, the prison population increased from 329,000 to 824,133 in the same period. Fully 2.3 percent of the U.S. adult population is in jail, in prison, or on

' 8 K

Executive Summary

Current Status

On October 1, 1992, the Center for Mental Health Services (CMHS) was established as part of the ADAMHA Reorganization Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb-31). This law requires CMHS to produce a report to Congress conceming

"...the most effective methods for providing mental health services to individuals who come into contact with the criminal justice system, including those individuals incarcerated in correctional facilities (including local jails and detention facilities), and the obstacles to providing such services."

Persons with mental illnesses who come into the contact with the criminal justice system are particularly vulnerable. They bear a double burden: the stigma associated with their mental illness and the stress of potential arrest and confinement.