, a · 444,584. similarly, the prison population increased from 329,000 to 824,133 in the same...
[…] However, the material compiled provides a place for Federal, State, and local officials, policymakers, mental health and corrections personnel, researchers, and advocates to begin talking about, and planning action to achieve, effective solutions.

V

Page 11: , A · 444,584. Similarly, the prison population increased from 329,000 to 824,133 in the same period. Fully 2.3 percent of the U.S. adult population is in jail, in prison, or on

Preface

Background On October 1, 1992, the Center for Mental Health Services (CMHS) was established as part of the ADAMHA Reorganization Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb-31). This law requires CMHS to produce a report to Congress concerning "the most effective methods for providing mental health services to individuals who come into contact with the criminal justice system, including those individuals incarcerated in correctional facilities (including local jails and detention facilities), and the obstacles to providing such services."

To define the objectives associated with this goal, an internal CMHS working group identified four primary areas of attention as suggested by the language of the Reorganization Act. They are:

• (Identifying the) ... most effective methods for providing mental health serv/ces.