- core.ac.uk · the variable determinacy thesis harry surden. 1. ... susan haack, on logic in the...
[…] By contrast, as I will suggest in the next section, lawmakers might intentionally design legal rules with the express intention that they be computable. For example, FCC rules for the use of radio spectrum might be designed from the outset by lawmakers, so that electronic devices might automatically comply with the substantive restrictions on their use. Creating legal rights and obligations with the primary intention that they be computable is a different enterprise than modeling existing legal rights and obligations in

257 See, e.g., Cal. Veh. Code § 21453 (2009) (“A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown . . . .”).

Page 81: - core.ac.uk · THE VARIABLE DETERMINACY THESIS Harry Surden. 1. ... Susan Haack, On Logic in the Law: ‘Something, ... 11 For examples of computer science articles studying whether

Vol. XII The Columbia Science and Technology Law Review 2011

81

computational form.