web viewthe universal service provisions of the competition acts, among other things, tie the...
[…] income advocates supported the FCO PIP design when the Joint Settlement was

submitted to the Commission for approval. PECO Reply Comments at 8-9.

3. Resolution: As noted above in our discussion of InPA Forgiveness, Chapter 14

prohibits the Commission from establishing payment arrangements for customers

enrolled in a CAP. Therefore, we have no authority to direct the Company to continue

offering payment arrangements for in-CAP arrears when the FCO PIP is implemented in

October 2016. Nevertheless, we note that exceptions should be made for victims of

domestic violence, pursuant to 66 Pa. C.S. § 1417.

15 Section 1405(c): “Customer assistance programs.--Customer assistance program rates shall be timely paid and shall not be the subject of payment arrangements negotiated or approved by the commission.”

18

Page 19: Web viewThe universal service provisions of the Competition Acts, among other things, tie the affordability of electric and natural gas service to a customer’s ability to

c. Medical Certificates

Customers enrolled in InPA Forgiveness are not eligible for additional Medical