----------------------------------------------------------mar 12, 2019  · bgt\e.v 02."2.s l...
[…] unilateral cancellation of this Agreement by the DiVision.

t. Section 287 .OSB05, Florida Statutes, requires that any state funds provided for the purchase of

or improvements tf? real property are contingent upon the contractor or politicaI.subdiviston granting to the state a

security interest in~he property at least to the amount of state funds provided for at least 5 years from the date of purchase or.the compretion of the improvements or as furthe'. required by law.

(23) LOBBYING PROl;:!!BITION

a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying

activities.

b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any·disbursementof grants and aids

appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless 1he terms of the grant or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the· purpose of lobbying the Legfslature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."

c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used

directly or indirectly to influence fegislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or ~my state agency.

d.