procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/kuretski-brief.pdf · memo....
[…] 32  

be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance

in office, but for no other cause.” Id. Section 7443(f) has not undergone

any amendment since 1954.

For decades, the Board of Tax Appeals and the Tax Court had sat

within the main IRS building at 1111 Constitution Avenue, and many

thought the court not to be independent of the IRS. So, to enhance the

court’s independence from the IRS, in 1969, Congress made a crucial move

and amended § 7441 to provide, in part: “There is hereby established, under

article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be

known as the United States Tax Court.” Pub. L. 91-172, § 951, 83 Stat. 730.

In enacting this language, Congress expressed a clear intent: “Congress

removed the Tax Court from the Executive Branch and established it as an

article I court primarily for the purpose of recognizing its status as a judicial