procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/kuretski-brief.pdf · memo....
[…] Page 63: procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Kuretski-Brief.pdf · Memo. 2012-262 (A155 - A171),1 in which it gave reasons for upholding the levy action

 

49  

B. The Kuretskis Clearly Had Reasonable Cause for Non-payment at the Time of Filing, Entitling Them to Penalty Relief Under § 6651(a)(2).

Under § 6651, “Failure to file return or to pay tax,” penalties are

assessable, among other reasons, for a failure to pay amounts shown “on or

before the date prescribed for payment . . . unless it is shown that such

failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect . . . .” Id. at

§ 6651(a)(2) (emphasis added). Both the case law interpreting this section

and the applicable regulations that the IRS propounded thereon show that the

Kuretskis had reasonable cause for non-payment at the time of filing their

2007 return.