procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/kuretski-brief.pdf · memo....
[…] Page 65: procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Kuretski-Brief.pdf · Memo. 2012-262 (A155 - A171),1 in which it gave reasons for upholding the levy action

 

51  

The test for reasonable cause takes into account all the “facts and

circumstances of the taxpayer’s financial situation . . . .” Id. Undue

hardship is “more than an inconvenience to the taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. §

1.6161-1(b). However, undue hardship occurs when it “appear[s] that

substantial financial loss . . . due to the sale of property at a sacrifice price,

will result to the taxpayer for making the payment on the due date . . . .” Id.

Here, the Kuretskis were both unemployed and required funds for

counsel fees in a federal criminal case in which they were falsely implicated.

After taking withdrawals from their retirement accounts, their principal