) received 10/2/2015 5:15 p.m. · they may want to sell less, they might want to sell more.")....
[…] analyzed these provisions and the authorities interpreting them, and none encompasses the

conduct that is the subject of the Bureau's CIDs. The Bureau Staff has declined to specify which

of these provisions it believes applies to J.G. Wentworth's structured settlement and annuity

payment purchasing, and none does.

Because the conduct that is the subject of the Bureau's CID does not involve the offering

or sale of a consumer financial product or service, J.G. Wentworth is not a "covered person"

under the CFP Act for these purposes, no "violation" of the CFP Act can have occurred, 12

U.S.C. § 5561(5), and the CFPB is without jurisdiction to issue aCID on ~his basis. 12 U.S.C. §

5562( c )(1) (the Bureau may only issue aCID where it "has reason to believe [] a[] person may

be in possession, custody, or control of [] documentary material or tangible things, or may have

any information, relevant to a violation.").

9

Page 15: ) Received 10/2/2015 5:15 p.m. · They may want to sell less, they might want to sell more."). 9 . See, e.g., JGW-CID-00009349 (Sample Transaction File Produced to CFPB) at JGW-CID-00009359-9360