supreme court copy...supreme court copy l1n tl1e ~upreme
[…] of force or fear." (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1,24.) "An

attempted robbery requires a specific intent to commit robbery and a direct,

ineffectual act (beyond mere preparation) towards its commission." (Ibid.)

Attempted robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery. (People v.

Webster (1991) 54 Cal.3d 411,443.) The robbery necessarily subsumed all

the elements of the attempted robbery. "[A]s an abstract proposition, every

completed crime necessarily involves an attempt to commit it." (People v.

Vanderbilt (1926) 199 Cal. 461, 463.) This concept is codified by Penal

Code section 1159, which provides, "[t]he jury, or the judge if a jury is

waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of

which is necessarily included in that which he is charged, or of an attempt

to commit the offense." Thus, as the jury's finding was that Jackson

committed the murder in the course of a robbery, it necessarily found that

Jackson attempted to commit a robbery. Common sense and logic dictate

such a result. There was sufficient evidence that Jackson committed an

attempted robbery.