u n i t e d s t a t e s c o u r t o f a p p e a l s · p o i n t 2 - f a m i l y c o u r t a c t §...
[…] The respondent shall be informed of the contents of the petition, advised ofhis right to counsel, and shall be given opportunity to be heard and to presentwitnesses. The court may exclude the public from, the court in a proper case.

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution states in part:

In all criminal prosecutions, the acciised shall enjoy the right to a speedy and publict r i a l , . .

N.Y.S. Bill of Rights - Civil Rights Law Art. 2, § 12 states:

In all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial,...

Page 9: U N I T E D S T A T E S C O U R T O F A P P E A L S · P o i n t 2 - F a m i l y C o u r t A c t § 4 3 3 i s u n c o n s t i t u t i o n a l 6 P o i n t 3 - F a m i l y C o u r

7

Judiciary Law Art. 2, § 4 - Sittings of court to be public