decisiondocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m167/k322/167322933.docx · web viewenetworks proposed...
[…] Construction would generally occur on existing roadways or other previously developed and disturbed rights-of-way.

eNetworks principal place of business is located at One Mallard Pointe, 11020 David Taylor Drive, Suite 103, Charlotte, North Carolina, 28262.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code Section (Pub. Util. Code §) 216(a) defines

the term “Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

eNetworks intends to provide infrastructure facilities (such as dark fiber and metro cell nodes) for use in connection with the transport and transmission of communications by wireless carriers. eNetworks is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.