0 in th - illinois.gov · diamond star motors called to testify as an adverse witness . 0 0 cj q...
[…] On the other hand, in one sense or another, all eight (8) enumerated factors bear significance to some degree on issues deemed to be economic in nature but even here the factors are not of equal weight. Of the eight (8) factors enumerated, the Panel deems Number 4 to be of most significance relative to the four (4) economic items under consideration by us. As set forth in Section 14, Sub-Section (h), Factor Number 4 reads in whole as follows:

(h) Where there is no agreement between the parties or where there is an agreement but the parties have begun negotiations or discussions looking to a new agreement or amendment of the existing agreement, and the wage rates or other conditions of employment under the proposed new or amended agreement are in dispute, the arbitration panel shall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:

* * * * (4) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions

of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally:

(A) In public employment in comparable communities.

(B) In private employment in comparable communities.