01 gerstein a - stanford law school...150 stanford journal of civil rights & civil liberties...
[…] A semantic confusion does, however, often arise in the explanation of a ruling on a State employee’s claim of unconstitutional retaliation for speech. Courts sometimes characterize the determinative question in § 1983 First Amendment retaliation suits as whether the employee speech at issue was ‘constitutionally protected.’ In most cases, such words seem intended as shorthand for whether the speech was constitutionally protected from employer retaliation.” (citation omitted)).

174. Cohen v. California, 403 U.S. 15, 16-17 (1971). 175. See 40 U.S.C. § 6135 (“It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or

assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.”); see also Hodge v.