02.14.2011 plaintiff's objection to defendant sheridan's 9-15-14 motion - midland v....
[…] the court had previously set trial for December 9.
At the call of the action for trial, Plaintiff rested
without presenting evidence and moved the Court to strike or
dismiss the Defendant's Counterclaim. The Court declined to do so
but indicated it would enter a judgment for the Defendant as to
Plaintiff's lawsuit.
At that time, there stands before the Court the Defendant's
Plaintiff's Motion for attorney fees and expenses of litigation.
ARGUMENT AND CITATIONS OF LAW
1. Plaintiff's action was not so devoid of merit as to require
an award under O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14.
It is patent that there did not exist in this case "a
complete absence of any justiciable of law or fact that it could
not be reasonably believed that a Court would accept the asserted
claim". O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a). Defendant's filing completely
ignores the fact that the case was forced to trial by Defendant's
improper counterclaim for attorney fees.
Defendant's Counterclaim is based solely on Plaintiff's
alleged negligent and/or malicious conduct in bringing this