06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] Gov't Code § 8629 (“All of the powers granted the Governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-33.5-704(4) (“The general assembly, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 252.36(2) (“The Legislature by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of emergency at any time.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 38-3-51(a) (“The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of emergency or disaster at any time.”); Idaho Code Ann. § 46-1008(2) (“The legislature by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”); 20 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 3305/7 (“Upon such proclamation, the Governor shall have and may exercise for a period not to exceed 30 days the following emergency powers”); Ind.