06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] Code Ann. § 15-5-6(b) (“Any state of emergency or state of preparedness, whether proclaimed by the Governor or by the Legislature, terminates upon the proclamation of the termination by the Governor, or the passage by the Legislature of a concurrent resolution terminating the state of emergency or state of preparedness: Provided, That in no case shall a state of preparedness last longer than thirty days.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 323.10 (“A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.”). 11 The Governor of Texas subsequently reversed this portion of the executive order. See Texas Executive Order GA-29 (July 2, 2020).
REC
EIVED
by MSC
7/21/2020 1:55:55 PM
42
President controversially declared a national emergency on the southern border of the United