06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] United States v Bishop, 555 F2d 771, 776 (CA 10, 1977).
For good reason, then, both the federal government and the vast majority of states
do not permit the executive to extend an emergency declaration indefinitely without approval from
the legislature.10 The ability of the legislature to provide a check on the executive’s power by
10 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1706(b) (“The authorities described in subsection (a)(1) may not continue to be exercised under this section if the national emergency is terminated by the Congress by concurrent resolution . . .”); 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a), (b) (outlining the procedure whereby Congress must consider termination of the emergency by joint resolution every six months); Alaska Stat.