06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] do not permit the executive to extend an emergency declaration indefinitely without approval from
the legislature.10 The ability of the legislature to provide a check on the executive’s power by
10 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1706(b) (“The authorities described in subsection (a)(1) may not continue to be exercised under this section if the national emergency is terminated by the Congress by concurrent resolution . . .”); 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a), (b) (outlining the procedure whereby Congress must consider termination of the emergency by joint resolution every six months); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 26.23.020(c) (“A proclamation of disaster emergency may not remain in effect longer than 30 days unless extended by the legislature by a concurrent resolution.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 26-303(F) (“The powers granted the governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the governor or by concurrent resolution of the legislature declaring it at an end.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 12-75-107(c)(1) ( “The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”); Cal.