06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] Stat. Ann. § 29:724(B)(2) “The legislature, by petition signed by a majority of the surviving members of either house, may terminate a state of disaster or emergency at any time.”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 37-B, § 743(2) (“The Legislature, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of emergency at anytime.”); MD Public Safety § 14-107(4)(i) (“The General Assembly by joint resolution may terminate a state of emergency at any time.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 12.31 (2)(b) (“By majority vote of each house of the legislature, the legislature may terminate a peacetime emergency extending beyond 30 days.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 44.100(2) (“Any emergency, whether proclaimed by the governor or by the legislature, shall terminate upon the proclamation thereof by the governor, or the passage by the legislature, of a resolution terminating such emergency.”); Mont.