06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] Code Ann. § 10-3-302 (3) (“A state of emergency may not continue for longer than 30 days unless continuing conditions of the state of emergency exist, which must be determined by a declaration of an emergency by the president of the United States or by a declaration of the legislature by joint resolution of continuing conditions of the state of emergency.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 81-829.40(3) (“The Legislature by resolution may terminate a state of emergency proclamation at any time.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 414.070 (West) (“Any such emergency or disaster, whether proclaimed by the Governor or by the Legislature, terminates upon the proclamation of the termination thereof by the Governor, or the passage by the Legislature of a resolution terminating the emergency or disaster.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4:45(II)(c) (“The legislature may terminate a state of emergency by concurrent resolution adopted by a majority vote of each
REC
EIVED
by MSC
7/21/2020 1:55:55 PM
41
terminating the emergency ordinarily is requisite to a finding that an emergency-powers statute is