06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] Stat. Ann. § 48-924(3) (“Upon making such findings the governor shall terminate the state of disaster emergency by proclamation, but except as provided in paragraph (4), no state of disaster emergency may continue for longer than 15 days unless ratified by concurrent resolution of the legislature.”); La. Stat. Ann. § 29:724(B)(2) “The legislature, by petition signed by a majority of the surviving members of either house, may terminate a state of disaster or emergency at any time.”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 37-B, § 743(2) (“The Legislature, by joint resolution, may terminate a state of emergency at anytime.”); MD Public Safety § 14-107(4)(i) (“The General Assembly by joint resolution may terminate a state of emergency at any time.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 12.31 (2)(b) (“By majority vote of each house of the legislature, the legislature may terminate a peacetime emergency extending beyond 30 days.”); Mo. Ann.