06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] Laws Ann. § 30-15-9(b) (“The general assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 25-1-440) (“A declared state of emergency shall not continue for a period of more than fifteen days without the consent of the General Assembly.”); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.014(c) (“A declared state of emergency shall not continue for a period of more than fifteen days without the consent of the General Assembly.”); Utah Code Ann. § 53-2a-206(3) (“A state of emergency may not continue for longer than 30 days unless extended by joint resolution of the Legislature, which may also terminate a state of emergency by joint resolution at any time.”); 20 V.S.A. § 13 (“Upon receiving notice that a majority of the legislative body of a municipality affected by a natural disaster no longer desires that the state of emergency continue within its municipality, shall declare the state of emergency terminated within that particular municipality.”); W. Va.