06& 30...rebecca berels (p81977) assistant attorney general attorneys for defendant nessel...
[…] legislature.”).
The concern of executive overreach is not a partisan one; it is a structural one.
Executives on both sides of the aisle have used “emergency” powers in ways that have sparked
controversy. The Governors of both Georgia and Texas, for example, used their emergency powers
to prohibit local jurisdictions from imposing any penalty for individuals who failed to wear face-
coverings during the COVID-19 pandemic. See Georgia Executive Order 07.15.20.01, at 32 (July
15, 2020); Texas Executive Order GA-28, at ¶ 15 (June 26, 2020).11 On the federal level, the
chamber.”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 28(3) (“The executive order shall include a description of the disaster, and the affected area. Such order or orders shall remain in effect for a period not to exceed six months or until rescinded by the governor, whichever occurs first. The governor may issue additional orders to extend the state disaster emergency for additional periods not to exceed six months.”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 37-17.1-05(3) (“The legislative assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster or emergency at any time.”); Okla. Stat.