(1) certifying provisional › wp-content › ... · 1 3:16-cv-00370-gpc-ll . 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10...
[…] vouchers but pay class counsel in cash.” Id. (citation omitted). Coupon settlements

present the risk that Class Counsel may “negotiate settlements under which class

members receive nothing but essentially valueless coupons, while the class counsel

receive substantial attorney’s fees.” Id. (quoting S. Rep. 109–14, at 29–30 (2005)). As a

result, the unidentified Class Members may be “shortchanged.” See Redman v.

RadioShack Corp., 768 F.3d 622, 636-37 (7th Cir. 2014).

To mitigate the risk of unfair coupon settlements, CAFA provides for increased

judicial scrutiny. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e). CAFA also awards attorney’s fees “on the value to

class members of the coupons that are redeemed,” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a),” instead of “the

amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action” per the

“lodestar” method. See In re HP Inkjet, 716 F.3d at 1183. Thus, delineating settlements

that award cash or cash-equivalent certificates from those awarding coupons affects the

calculation of attorneys’ fees and bears upon the fairness of the settlement. Seegert v.