1 chad a. readler acting assistant attorney …...other related surveys appearing in documents...
[…] back to 1820, see supra, Background § II, coupled with the fact that no challenge to the subject matter

of the census questions has ever been attempted (much less successfully maintained), strongly

countenances the conclusion that this matter traditionally has been viewed as discretionary.

Tellingly, Congress has reserved to itself the responsibility for oversight of the Secretary’s

performance and correction of any perceived defects in the census without the intrusive and

fragmenting involvement of numerous—and often competing—lawsuits. Section 141(f) of the

Census Act requires the Secretary to submit to Congress “not later than 2 years before the appropriate

census date, a report containing the Secretary’s determination of the questions proposed to be

included in such census.” Plaintiffs’ challenge here arises from the Secretary’s decision to include in

that report a planned question regarding citizenship. FAC ¶¶ 26, 35.

But the fact that the challenged final agency action challenged here takes the form of a