1 consolidated class action complaint 12/22/2003
[…] Specifically, under Section 313(a)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 77mmm(a)(4), the
Indenture Trustee is required to disclose (subject to certain exceptions not applicable here): “the
amount, interest rate, and maturity date of all other indebtedness owing to it in its individual
capacity, on the date of such report, by the obligor upon the indenture securities, with a brief
description of any property held as collateral security therefor . . . .”
327. The Indenture Trustee must also promptly give indenture security holders
notice of any default upon the indenture securities. In particular, under Section 315, 15 U.S.C. §
77ooo, the Indenture Trustee must “give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all
defaults known to the trustee within ninety days after the occurrence thereof.”
328. The reports and disclosures required under the TIA must be filed by the
Indenture Trustee with the SEC on Forms T-1 and T-2, which forms the SEC has promulgated
140
for that purpose, and transmitted to the holders of the indenture securities. Section 310(d), 15