1 consolidated class action complaint 12/22/2003
[…] The existence of a Statutory
Conflict requires notice to bondholders. In the event the subject debt securities are then in
default, the existence of a Statutory Conflict requires the resignation of the Indenture Trustee.
Under the provisions of the TIA a “default” which triggers mandatory disqualification is defined
“as such term is defined in such indenture, but exclusive of any period of grace or requirement of
notice.”
331. Specifically, to ensure the independence of the Indenture Trustee in the event
of a default, Section § 310 of the TIA, 15 U.S.C. § 77jjj, requires the disqualification of
Indenture Trustees who have “any conflicting interest.” Specifically, Section 310 provides for
141
disqualification “if the indenture securities are in default” and, inter alia, such trustee “directly or
indirectly controls or is directly or indirectly controlled by or is under direct or indirect common
control with an underwriter for an obligor upon the indenture securities” or such trustee (subject
to certain exceptions not applicable here) “is or shall become a creditor of the obligor.” Section
310(b)(3), (10); 15 U.S.C. § 77jjj(b)(3), (10). Thus, in the event of a default, if a trustee has or