1 consolidated class action complaint 12/22/2003
[…] Trustee. Section 313, 15 U.S.C. § 77mmm, requires that the Indenture Trustee transmit a brief
report to the indenture security holders at least annually disclosing, inter alia, any change to its
eligibility and qualifications under Section 310, or the creation of, or any material change to, a
relationship specified in Section 310 (the section listing statutory conflicts).
326. The TIA also requires the Indenture Trustee to include in its reports to
indenture security holders certain information concerning any indebtedness of the issuer to the
Indenture Trustee. Specifically, under Section 313(a)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 77mmm(a)(4), the
Indenture Trustee is required to disclose (subject to certain exceptions not applicable here): “the
amount, interest rate, and maturity date of all other indebtedness owing to it in its individual
capacity, on the date of such report, by the obligor upon the indenture securities, with a brief
description of any property held as collateral security therefor . . . .”
327. The Indenture Trustee must also promptly give indenture security holders
notice of any default upon the indenture securities. In particular, under Section 315, 15 U.S.C. §
77ooo, the Indenture Trustee must “give to the indenture security holders . . . notice of all