1 edmund g. brown jr. /1 c ibi p!pi/f^flrioi?^p lou/ ll ... · ibi p!pi/f^flrioi?^p lou/ ll 1x100...
[…] 16 STATUTORY BACKGROUND AND FACTS
17 Revenue and Taxation Code, section 19138 ("Understatement of tax in excess of 1 million
18 dollars; penalty; refund or credit; application"), the statute challenged by the Petitioner in this
19 case, took effect on December 22, 2008. The statute imposes a penalty "equal to 20 percent of
20 any understatement of tax" on a corporate taxpayer subject to existing requirements to pay
21 estimated income taxes in installments, "with an understatement of tax in excess of one million
22 dollars ($1,000,000) for any taxable year[.]" (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 13138, subds. (a)(l) and (b).) .
23 Section 19138 defines "understatement of tax" as "the amount by which the tax imposed
24 by" California Corporation Tax Law (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23001, et seq.) "exceeds the amount
25 of tax shown on an original return or shown on an amended return filed on or before the original
26 or extended due date of the return for the taxable year." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19138, subd. (b).)
27 "For any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2008," the statute defines "the amount of tax
28 shown on an original return" to include "the amount of tax paid on or before May 31, 2009, and4