1. introduction. - texas
[…] resolution fees paid by a health insurer to bring a subclaim to resolution shall be
reimbursed to the subclaimant by the carrier if the subclaim prevails, in whole or in part,
in the dispute resolution outcome.”
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make
the requested change, because the requested change would violate §409.0091(l).
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions Section 409.0091(l) provides in part, “Rules modified or adopted under this
section should ensure that the workers' compensation insurance carrier is not
penalized, including not being held responsible for costs of obtaining the additional
information, if the workers' compensation insurance carrier denies payment in order to
move to dispute resolution to obtain additional information to process the request.”
Section 409.0091(l) does not make a distinction regarding the outcome of dispute
resolution, therefore a rule provision contrary to §409.0091(l) would be invalid, even if it
only applied in situations where a subclaimant ultimately prevails in dispute resolution.
Proposed §140.8(a)