1. introduction. - texas
[…] insurers about the appropriate way to authorize an agent to collect a debt which may be
owed by a carrier; or, whether health care insurers may contract with more than one
authorized agent and how such a situation will be handled. The commenter asserts
§140.8(h)(2) as proposed recognizes that multiple authorized agents may cause
confusion and sets forth a first-come right to dispute resolution for multiple authorized
agents, yet the rule provides no guidance for the parties before the dispute process
begins. The commenter also asserts that §409.0091(r) specifically grants rule
making authority to both the Commissioner of Insurance and the Commissioner of
the Division of Workers' Compensation "to clarify the processes required by, fulfill the
purpose of, or assist the parties in the proper adjudication of subclaims under this
subtitle" as this statute has implications on the business processes for both health
care insurers and workers' compensation insurers.