1. introduction. - texas
[…] prevails.” This provision is also contained in Labor Code §408.031(b). Therefore, if a
provision of the Labor Code Title 5 were to conflict with a provision of Insurance Code
Chapter 1305, the Insurance Code Chapter 1305 would prevail. Based on this
reasoning, the Division does not have statutory authority to adopt a rule under Labor
Code Title 5 which is contrary to the Insurance Code Chapter 1305.
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions The Insurance Code §1305.006 provides: “An insurance carrier that establishes or
contracts with a network is liable for the following out-of-network health care that is
provided to an injured employee: (1) emergency care; (2) health care provided to an
injured employee who does not live within the service area of any network established
by the insurance carrier or with which the insurance carrier has a contract; and (3)
health care provided by an out-of-network provider pursuant to a referral from the
injured employee's treating doctor that has been approved by the network pursuant to
Section 1305.103.” If a health care insurer believes it has a valid subclaim under the
§409.0091, it may request reimbursement and pursue dispute resolution. However, if
the injured employee for whom the care was provided is subject to certified network