1. introduction. - texas
[…] that this rule has been violated it can file a complaint with the Division pursuant to 28
TAC §180.2, relating to Referrals.
It is correct that the time frames in §140.8 begin upon receipt of a request for
reimbursement – this is necessary for accord with the time frames established by
§409.0091(i) and (j). If a workers’ compensation insurance carrier does not receive
sufficient information to process a request when the request is first received, the
workers’ compensation carrier should request additional information as permitted by
§409.0091(j).
Comment: Some commenters recommend that proposed §140.8(c)(2) be amended to
include language that conforms to the statute, to provide that a workers’ compensation
insurance carrier should not be “penalized, including not being held responsible for the
costs of obtaining the additional information, if the workers’ compensation insurance
carrier denies payment in order to move to dispute resolution to obtain additional
information to process the request.”
Agency Response: The Division declines to make a change in response to this
comment, as it is already addressed in adopted §140.8(d)(2).