1. introduction. - texas
[…] “party” status. If §409.0091 grants “party” status and §409.009 does not, the Division is
precluded from doing so as this is to be considered a clear expression of legislative
intent.
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions Agency Response: The authority of the Division to provide dispute resolution to
subclaimants is fully discussed in the Reasoned Justification portion of this preamble.
Section 409.0091(l) provides, in part, that “The commissioner of insurance and the
commissioner of workers’ compensation shall modify rules under this subtitle as
necessary to allow the health care insurer access as a subclaimant to the appropriate
dispute resolution process.” “This subtitle” is the entire Texas Workers’ Compensation
Act.
If a health care insurer meets the definition of subclaimant under §409.009, they
necessarily have all rights which a §409.009 subclaimant has, which includes pursuing
a claim for compensability.