1. introduction. - texas
[…] Further,
Section 11 of HB 724 states, “The changes made by this Act applies only to subclaims
based on an injury that has not been denied for compensability or that has been
determined by the division to be compensable”. The commenter asserts §409.0091
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions creates a process applicable to a health care insurer regardless of whether the claim is
identified through a data match under §402.084 or some other method.
Agency Response: Section 409.0091(n) states that “Except as provided by subsection
(s), a health care insurer must file a request for reimbursement with the workers’
compensation insurance carrier not later than six months after the date on which the
health care insurer received information under §402.084(c-3).”
Section 409.0091(s) states that “On or after September 1, 2007, from information
provided to a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under §402.084(c-3), the
health care insurer may file not later than March 1, 2008:
(1) a subclaim with the division under subsection (l) if a request for
reimbursement has been presented and denied by a workers' compensation insurance
carrier; or
(2) a request for reimbursement under subsection (f) if a request for
reimbursement has not previously been presented and denied by the workers'
compensation insurance carrier.
All of the filing deadlines in §409.0091 are tied to the date of a data match.
Without a data match, there would be no basis to establish a filing deadline. Therefore,
the Division has determined that §409.0091 only applies to cases where there is a data
match under §402.084(c-3).