1. introduction. - texas
[…] TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions §402.084(c-3). Commenter further states that health care insurers may identify
potential subclaims outside of the matching process provided by §402.084(c-3); and, in
accordance with §408.027(d), may request reimbursement for these claims. Another
commenter states §409.0091 creates a process applicable to a health care insurer
regardless of whether the claim is identified through a data match under §402.084 or
some other method. The commenters recommend the deletion of §140.7(b) as
proposed.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees. Section 409.0091(n) states that: “Except
as provided by subsection (s), a health care insurer must file a request for
reimbursement with the workers’ compensation insurance carrier not later than six
months after the date on which the health care insurer received information under
§402.084(c-3).”
Section 409.0091(s) states, “On or after September 1, 2007, from information
provided to a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under §402.084(c-3), the
health care insurer may file not later than March 1, 2008:
(1) a subclaim with the division under subsection (l) if a request for
reimbursement has been presented and denied by a workers' compensation insurance
carrier; or
(2) a request for reimbursement under subsection (f) if a request for
reimbursement has not previously been presented and denied by the workers'
compensation insurance carrier.”
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions
All of the filing deadlines in §409.0091 are tied to the date of a data match.