1. introduction. - texas
[…] employee’s recovery; or (iv) intended to enhance the employee’s ability to return to work
or retain employment,” would not be a review of medical necessity, but rather a review
of compensability. As such, it would not be appropriate for an independent review
organization to perform such a review.
The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make the requested
changes regarding a workers compensation insurance carrier’s failure to respond to a
request for reimbursement, because the requested change would violate §409.0091(q).
Section 409.0091(q) provides: “An action or failure to act by a workers' compensation
insurance carrier under this section may not serve as the basis for an examination or
administrative action by the department or the division, or for any cause of action by any
person, except for judicial review under this subtitle.” If the Division were to order
immediate payment of the request for reimbursement because a workers’ compensation
insurance carrier failed to respond to a request for reimbursement, it would constitute an
administrative action in violation of §409.0091(q).
Proposed §140.8(g)(1)