1. introduction. - texas
[…] recommends that the Division clarifies that §133.307(e)(3)(F) does not apply to a
contractual fee arrangement between a health care insurer and health care provider.
The commenter recommends that the Division can make the clarification regarding both
subsections either in the rule preamble or by amendments to the text.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the recommended clarification of
§140.8(g)(2)(C). The recommended change is contrary to the statutory language in
§409.0091(d).
The Division disagrees with the recommended clarification of §140.8(g)(3)(B).
§133.307(e)(3)(F) does apply to a contractual fee agreement between a health care
insurer and health care provider. Further, §409.0091(h) provides that “For each medical
benefit paid, the workers' compensation insurance carrier shall pay to the health care
insurer the lesser of the amount payable under the applicable fee guideline as of the
date of service or the actual amount paid by the health care insurer.”
Proposed §140.8(g)(3)(A)
Comment: Commenters recommend deletion of §140.8(g)(3(A). Commenter states
that the Division has no statutory authority for an extension of the timelines contained in
§409.0091. Additionally, the commenter asserts no compensability disputes may be