1. introduction. - texas
[…] The Division
sees a need to provide rules to meet these contingencies and does so within the
authority of §409.0091(r). Payment of a bill is an absolute defense to a claim.
140.8(h)(1) & (h)(2)
Comment: Commenters assert that this subsection is outside the rulemaking authority
of the Division because, under §409.0091(e), the defense that the carrier has already
paid for the services has not been taken away by the Legislature. Further, the
comments state that it is clear under §409.0091(g) and (h) that the workers’
compensation insurance carrier will never have to pay for the services more than one
time and that the maximum amount that the carrier will ever have to pay is “the lesser of
the amount payable under the applicable fee guideline as of the date of service or the
actual amount paid by the health care insurer.” For those reasons, commenter
recommends that §140.8(h)(1) should be amended to read, “In no event will the
worker’s compensation insurance carrier be required to make payment for the medical
services individually or in the aggregate in an amount in excess of the maximum