1. introduction. - texas
[…] under §133.308(t) of this title.” The commenter maintains that §409.0091 specifically
says that dispute resolution shall be under §413.031 and §413.032 and specifically
excludes reference to §413.0311 passed in the same legislation as the new §409.0091.
Thus, the commenter contends that any omission in legislation must be assumed to
have been done for a reason so the statute should not be construed to include a section
that is not explicitly included.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make a
change. Resolution of disputes is addressed in §409.0091(l) and (m). Section
409.0091(l) provides, in part, “Any dispute that arises from a failure to respond to or a
reduction or denial of a request for reimbursement of services that form the basis of the
subclaim must go through the appropriate dispute resolution process under this subtitle
and division rules.” Section 409.0091(m) provides, in part, “Any dispute over the
amount of medical benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity issues,
shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under §413.031 and §413.032.”
Pursuant to these provisions, a fee dispute or a medical necessity dispute resulting from
a request for reimbursement under §409.0091 should be resolved under the Division’s
medical dispute resolution process and §413.031 and §413.032. These sections