1. introduction. - texas
[…] remain unresolved after applicable review under §413.031(b) through (i). Further,
commenters point out that health care insurer disputes are not listed in §413.031(b)
through (i). Thus, commenters recommend that the subsection conform to the statute
so that all health care insurer subclaimant appeals regarding medical necessity go to
the State Office of Administrative Hearings.
Agency Response: Adopted §140.8 is limited to health care insurers as defined in
§409.0091(a). In some instances disputes arising from subclaimant claims should
proceed to SOAH. Resolution of disputes is addressed in §409.0091(l) and (m).
Section 409.0091(l) provides, in part, “Any dispute that arises from a failure to respond
to or a reduction or denial of a request for reimbursement of services that form the basis
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions of the subclaim must go through the appropriate dispute resolution process under this
subtitle and division rules.” Section 409.0091(m) provides, in part, “Any dispute over
the amount of medical benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity
issues, shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under §413.031 and
§413.032.”
Pursuant to these provisions, a fee dispute or a medical necessity dispute
resulting from a request for reimbursement under §409.0091 should be resolved under
the Division’s MDR process and §413.031 and §413.032. These sections provide the