1. introduction. - texas
[…] Proposed §140.8(c)(1)
Comment: Commenter states that §140.8(c)(1) is silent on the effect of a failure to
respond to a subclaim. The commenter recommends that §140.8 include a provision
that failure of the insurance carrier to respond will result in the workers’ compensation
insurance carrier in effect waiving its right to dispute the request and that the Division
will order immediate payment of the request for reimbursement.
Agency Response: The Division agrees with the comment, but declines to make the
requested change, because the requested change would violate §409.0091(q). Section
409.0091(q) does not authorize the waiver of a carrier’s right to dispute a request upon
failing to respond to a subclaim request. Furthermore, §409.0091(q) provides: “An
action or failure to act by a workers' compensation insurance carrier under this section
may not serve as the basis for an examination or administrative action by the
department or the division, or for any cause of action by any person, except for judicial
review under this subtitle.” If the Division were to order immediate payment of the
request for reimbursement because a workers compensation insurance carrier failed to