1. introduction. - texas
[…] insurance carrier should not be subjected to.
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions Commenter states that it is not clear whether the insurance carrier can deny the
claim due to a lack of information if the insurance carrier does not request the
information.
Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the comment and declines to make
the suggested change. The sentence referenced by the commenter is necessary to
implement §409.0091(l). Section 409.0091(l) provides in part: “Rules modified or
adopted under this section should ensure that the workers' compensation insurance
carrier is not penalized, including not being held responsible for costs of obtaining the
additional information, if the workers' compensation insurance carrier denies payment in
order to move to dispute resolution to obtain additional information to process the
request.” In addition, §409.0091(j) does not authorize the waiver of a workers’
compensation insurance carrier’s right to deny a health care insurer reimbursement
request submitted with insufficient information to substantiate the request.
Proposed §140.8(c)(2)