1. introduction. - texas
[…] revised §140.7 as a result of other comments received.
Proposed §140.7(b)
Comment: Commenter recommends modifying this subsection to remove the
language stating §140.7 applies to a health care insurer identified based on information
received under §402.084(c-3), which is a Division data match. The commenter states
that the subclaim may not “be based on” the information received under §402.084(c-1),
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions and §409.0091 is not limited by the information, rather it is limited by the definition of a
health care insurer in §409.0091.
Agency Response: Section 409.0091(n) states that “Except as provided by subsection
(s), a health care insurer must file a request for reimbursement with the workers’
compensation insurance carrier not later than six months after the date on which the
health care insurer received information under §402.084(c-3).”
Section 409.0091(s) states, “On or after September 1, 2007, from information
provided to a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under §402.084(c-3), the
health care insurer may file not later than March 1, 2008:
(1) a subclaim with the division under subsection (l) if a request for
reimbursement has been presented and denied by a workers' compensation insurance
carrier; or
(2) a request for reimbursement under subsection (f) if a request for
reimbursement has not previously been presented and denied by the workers'
compensation insurance carrier.”
All of the filing deadlines in §409.0091 are tied to the date of a data match.
Without a data match, there would be no basis upon which to establish a filing deadline.
Therefore, §409.0091 only applies to cases where there is a data match under
§402.084(c-3).