1. introduction. - texas
[…] Commenter further
states §409.0091 does not grant any right contrary to the network provisions and the
Insurance Code specifically indicates that in the event of a conflict between the
Insurance Code and the Labor Code, the Insurance Code controls.
Agency Response: The Division clarifies that adopted §§140.6 – 140.8 does not
prevent a person from seeking reimbursement or dispute resolution for medical services
paid by the person when the individual to whom the medical service was provided was
subject to treatment through a workers’ compensation health care network. However,
adopted §§140.6 – 140.8 also do not attempt to supplant the provisions in Chapter 1305
of the Insurance Code. Insurance Code §1305.003(b) provides in part: “In the event of
a conflict between Title 5, Labor Code, and this chapter as to… the resolution of
disputes regarding medical benefits provided through those networks, this chapter
prevails.” This provision is also contained in Labor Code §408.031(b). Therefore, if a
provision of the Labor Code Title 5 were to conflict with a provision of Insurance Code
Chapter 1305, the Insurance Code Chapter 1305 would prevail. Based on this