1. introduction. - texas
[…] pending before the division, unless the commissioner for good cause relieves the
claimant of the effect of the agreement.” A health care insurer may obtain the rights of
the injured employee once it provides health care to an injured employee; however,
pursuant to Labor Code §410.030(b), once an injured employee has signed an
agreement he or she is bound by the agreement and does not have the right to ignore
that agreement, so there is no longer a right to pass on to the health care insurer.
Pursuant to Labor Code §410.205, “a decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits
is final in the absence of a timely appeal for judicial review.” Once an injured employee
receives a final decision from the appeals panel he or she is bound by the decision and