1. introduction. - texas
[…] TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions provide the initial level of dispute resolution for fee disputes and medical necessity
disputes.
Fee disputes fall under §413.031(c); pursuant to this section the Division has the
role of resolving disputes over the amount of payment due. Medical necessity disputes
fall under §413.031(d) and (e); pursuant to these subsections, medical necessity
disputes are resolved through use of an Independent Review Organization (IRO), and
§413.032 establishes the minimum elements that must be included in an IRO decision.
Additionally, §413.031(f) provides, “The commissioner by rule shall specify the
appropriate dispute resolution process for disputes in which a claimant has paid for
medical services and seeks reimbursement.”
After the initial level of dispute resolution under §413.031(c), (d), (e), or (f),
parties with an unresolved dispute are entitled to an administrative hearing. Section
413.0311 applies to disputes that have been through the initial process as set out in