1. introduction. - texas
[…] remedy in courts of equity by which the court places one party, to whom a legal right
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions does not belong, into the shoes of another party for the purpose of doing justice.
However, the Division’s appeals process is not a court of equity, and the Division has
not been given the opportunity to create rules base solely on equitable principals.
Instead, the Division’s rules must be based on statutes. Sections 140.6 – 140.8
implement §409.009 and §409.0091. In §§140.6 – 140.8, the Division has not
attempted to interpret or promulgate rules based on the language in health care insurer
policies or the common law.
Labor Code §410.030(b) provides that a signed agreement: “…is binding on the
claimant, if represented by an attorney, to the same extent as on the insurance carrier.
If the claimant is not represented by an attorney, the agreement is binding on the
claimant through the conclusion of all matters relating to the claim while the claim is
pending before the division, unless the commissioner for good cause relieves the
claimant of the effect of the agreement.” A health care insurer may obtain the rights of
the injured employee once it provides health care to an injured employee; however,
pursuant to Labor Code §410.030(b), once an injured employee has signed an
agreement he or she is bound by the agreement and does not have the right to ignore