1. introduction. - texas
[…] injuries whether or not the services were provided within a network.
Agency Response: The Division clarifies that adopted §§140.6 – 140.8 does not
prevent a person from seeking reimbursement or dispute resolution for medical services
paid by the person when the individual to whom the medical service was provided was
subject to treatment through a workers’ compensation health care network. However,
adopted §§140.6 – 140.8 also do not attempt to supplant the Insurance Code provisions
in The Insurance Code Chapter 1305. Insurance Code §1305.003(b) provides in part:
“In the event of a conflict between Title 5, Labor Code, and this chapter as to… the
resolution of disputes regarding medical benefits provided through those networks, this
chapter prevails.” This provision is also contained in Labor Code section 408.031(b).
Therefore, if a provision of the Labor Code Title 5 were to conflict with a provision of
Insurance Code Chapter 1305, the Insurance Code Chapter 1305 would prevail. Based