1. introduction. - texas
[…] reimbursement, to pursue dispute resolution.
The Division is of the opinion that the rules as adopted, are aligned with the
statutory language. The Division considers the rules as necessary and appropriate
implementation language for the statutory provisions. The Division does not agree
there is a need to withdraw the proposed rules, nor does it think that public interest
would be served in doing so.
In some instances, disputes arising from subclaimant claims will proceed to
SOAH. Resolution of disputes is addressed in §409.0091(l) and (m). Section
409.0091(l) provides, in part, “Any dispute that arises from a failure to respond to or a
reduction or denial of a request for reimbursement of services that form the basis of the
TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 140. Dispute Resolution - General Provisions subclaim must go through the appropriate dispute resolution process under this subtitle
and division rules.” Section 409.0091(m) provides, in part, “Any dispute over the
amount of medical benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity issues,
shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under Labor Code §413.031 and
§413.032.”
Pursuant to these provisions, a fee dispute or a medical necessity dispute
resulting from a request for reimbursement under §409.0091 should be resolved under
the Division’s medical dispute resolution process and §413.031 and §413.032. These