1. introduction. - texas
[…] other provisions of the Labor Code. Labor Code §408.027 provides for reimbursement
of health care providers and §413.011 provides for Division medical fee reimbursement
guidelines. Workers’ compensation insurance carriers are liable for the reimbursement
of health care provided to injured employees and this reimbursement is based on the
Division’s medical fee reimbursement guidelines. Section 409.0091(g) states that: “The
workers' compensation insurance carrier shall reduce the amount of the reimbursable
subclaim by any payments the workers' compensation insurance carrier previously
made to the same health care provider...” This provision of §409.0091 does not conflict
with the requirement of adopted §140.8(e)(1)(E) because subsection (e)(1)(E) pertains
to the health care provider ultimately receiving the fee guideline reimbursement amount