1 jory c. steele, sbn 206944 alan l. schlosser, sbn 49957 ... · 1 jory c. steele, sbn 206944 2 3 4...
[…] PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT
9
Case 3:07-cv-03009-TEH Document 30 Filed 01/16/2008 Page 15 of 29
preserving and safeguarding Native American cultures and languages, as well as ensuring that
Native American students are permitted to study their cultures and languages, has been
recognized by Congress. See, e.g., No Child Left Behind: Indian, Native Hawaiian, and Alaska
Native Education, 20 U.S.C.§ 7441(c)(C) & (L) (authorizing grants for programs that
“recognize and support the unique cultural and educational needs of Indian children, and
incorporate appropriately qualified tribal elders and seniors”); see also Native American
Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2901 (Findings) (“The Congress finds that … the status of the
cultures and languages of Native Americans is unique and the United States has the
responsibility to act together with Native Americans to ensure the survival of these unique