1 odots section 106 training this class does not include a detailed discussion of odots preliminary...
[…] No Undertaking/No Potential
To Cause Effects
Public involve-
ment
Undertaking Might Affect Historic Properties
22
Step II: Identify Historic Properties
Determine scope of efforts
Identify historic properties
Evaluate historic significance (National Register status)
23
Determining scope of effort
FHWA & ODOT consult with SHPO to– determine and document the area of
potential effects– review existing information about
historic properties– seek information about parties likely
to have knowledge of or concerns about the area
24
Area of Potential EffectsDefinition from 36 CFR Section 800.16(d):
“geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.”
• The APE will be informally based on the size, scope, context, and visual intrusiveness of a project.
• In ODOT’s process, “APE” basically equates with “Study Area.”
25
Flexibility in Identification Effort FHWA & ODOT efforts must consider:
– Magnitude and nature of undertaking