1 schoenbaum - towards a law of coworkers - 605-669 · 1 schoenbaum - towards a law of coworkers -...
[…] Reg. 20,749 (Apr. 11, 2014) (amending Exec. Order No. 11246, 30 Fed. Reg. 12319 (Sept. 24, 1965)).

104. Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009 § 3, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A) (2012). A recent proposed rule would require employers with 100 or more employees to report certain salary information to federal employment agencies that enforce pay discrimination law, see Agency Information Collection Activities: Revision of the Employer Information Report (EEO-1) and Comment Request, 81 Fed. Reg. 5113 (proposed Jan. 21, 2016), but these agencies are required to keep this data confidential, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) (forbidding “any [EEOC] officer or employee” from making “public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission . . . prior to the institution of any [Title VII] proceeding . . . involving such information”).

Page 20: 1 Schoenbaum - Towards a Law of Coworkers - 605-669 · 1 SCHOENBAUM - TOWARDS A LAW OF COWORKERS - 605-669 (DO NOT DELETE) 4/10/2017 1:22 PM 2017] Towards a Law of Coworkers 607 ABSTRACT