,.1 ttrr-».: ~. !>, i. i1ar - 9 ,. ph ;~:' 55 · 2017. 3. 14. · prior to december 2016,...
[…] ORS 652.020( I). While

employees ofPSB would be paid at the rate of time and one-half the regular rate for the 11 th hour

under Plaintiffs' end-of-week adjustment, they would not be compensated for that hour as daily<..-.o;>,0..oU

~sU"0

<V'''::

overtime. For the same reason that Plaintiffs' interpretation would violate Plaintiffs' own

reading of the daily overtime statute, it would also violate Plaintiffs' own reading of the weekly

overtime statute and its attendant administrative rule, OAR 839-020-0030(1).6.~

>I Finally, under ORS 174.010, "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is

simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert

what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted ... " ORS 174.010; See also

Moustachetti v. State ofOregon, 319 Or. 319, 326 (1994). In attempting to utilize Plaintiffs'

construction ofORS 653.261 and ORS 652.020, the only avenue for reconciliation of both