,.1 ttrr-».: ~. !>, i. i1ar - 9 ,. ph ;~:' 55 · 2017. 3. 14. · prior to december 2016,...
[…] Page 9 - OPINION AND ORDER RE: DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS OR TNTHEALTERNATNE FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Page 10: ,.1 ttrr-».: ~. !>, I. I1AR - 9 ,. PH ;~:' 55 · 2017. 3. 14. · Prior to December 2016, ... axiomatic that, in enacting subsequent legislation, the legislature's knowledge of earlier

(Compl. ~ 42.) For this Claim to stand, the controversy before the Court must be justiciable.f

Pursuant to ORS 28.120, "The purpose of this chapter is to settle and to afford relief from

uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations, and is to be

liberally construed and administered." ORS 28.120. There is no present "uncertainty" or

"insecurity" pertaining to the question of whether or not, pursuant to ORS 652.020, PSB may