1 xavier becerra robert mckim bell peggie bradford ...4patientsafety.org/documents/benzor, joanne...
[…] provisions of Government Code section 11505, subdivision (c).

5. On March 2, 2018, the documents served on January 31, 2018, were returned by the

United States Postal Service marked "Unclaimed." (Exh. D.)

6. On April 14, 2018, counsel for Complainant Agency served on Respondent by United

States Certified and First Class Mail a Courtesy Notice of Default on Respondent's address of

record. (Exh. E.)

7. Both the Courtesy Notice of Default served by United States Certified Mail and First

Class Mail were returned, marked "Return to Sender." (Exh. F.)

8. Business and Professions Code section 118 states, in pertinent part:

18 "(b) The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law of a license issued by a

19 board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by

20 order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during

21 any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its

22 authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground

23 provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or otherwise taking

24 disciplinary action against the license on any such ground."

25 9. Government Code section 11506 states, in pertinent part:

26 "(c) The respondent shall be entitled to a hearing on the merits ifthe respondent files a