1 xavier becerra robert mckim bell peggie bradford ...4patientsafety.org/documents/benzor, joanne...
[…] (Exh. B.)

28

3

(JOANNE MARIAN BENZOR, M.D.) DEFAULT DECISION & ORDER (800-2017-034580

Page 4: 1 XAVIER BECERRA ROBERT MCKIM BELL PEGGIE BRADFORD ...4patientsafety.org/documents/Benzor, Joanne Marian 2018-08-01.pdf · PEGGIE BRADFORD TARWATER Deputy Attorney General State Bar

1 17. Respondent did not appear for interviews scheduled to take place at the probation unit

2 office located in San Dimas, California, on June 9, 2017, June 21, 2017, and June 28, 2017, as

3 required by the Decision after Reconsideration. (Exh. J.)

4 18. California Government Code section 11520 states, in pertinent part:

5 "(a) If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense or to appear at the hearing, the

6 agency may take action based upon the respondent's express admissions or upon other evidence

7 and affidavits may be used as evidence without any notice to respondent .... "

8 19. Pursuant to its authority under Government Code section 11520, the Board finds

9 Respondent is in default. The Board will take action without further hearing and, based on

10 Respondent's expryss admissions by way of default and the evidence before it finds that the