10-05421-smb doc 125 filed 08/19/16 entered 08/19/16 21:12 ... · bankruptcy code concepts...
[…] concluded that the SIPA Trustee was only authorized to pursue customer property fraudulently

transferred by Madoff’s business after January 1, 2001, because “[t]he SIPA debtor was BLMIS,

the limited liability company, and not Madoff’s sole proprietorship, an entity that had no legal

existence separate from Madoff.” July 21 Decision, 2016 WL 4040799, at *11 (emphasis

added).

The SIPA provisions concerning “debtors” unlike those of the Bankruptcy Code, are not

concerned with what particular business form the broker-dealer member may have had at any

particular time.5 SIPA §§ 78lll(5), 78ccc(a)(2)(A). Under SIPA, it is the broker-dealer member

of SIPC that is the “debtor.” Id. And the “debtor” in a SIPA liquidation proceeding is “a

member of SIPC with respect to whom an application for a protective decree has been filed under

section 78eee(a)(3) of this title.”6 SIPA § 78lll(5) (emphasis added); (see Fokas Ltr. at 2-3, Aug.

12, 2015 (the “Trustee’s Letter”), ECF No. 102 (citing SIPA §§ 78lll(5), 78ccc(a)(2)(A)).

Furthermore, a “‘protective decree’ means a decree, issued by a court upon application of SIPC