1.0 5t - ncjrs · irving sclhvartz, clerk, sixth circuit court jonathan e. silbert, coordinator,...
[…] "appearance before the court having cognizance of the offense.,,24 And,

25 while the circuit court and bail commission are bound by statute to

a preferred order of release conditions, the -uperior court is per-

mitted lIto fix bond for the apperance of (the accused)

26 amount as (to the judge) ... appears reasonable. I •

in such

27 The Bail Reform Act of 1967, as amended, sets out a lengthy and

detailed procedure of informal intervimvs and bail decisions at several

stages of the process leading into the circuit court. Under Connecti-

cut General Statutes Section 54-63c,28 the chief of police, or his authorized

delegate (generally the detention officer), is required to do the

fo11o'"ing:

1. "Promptly" advis.e the arrestee of his rights to silence and

counsel. 29

2. Advise the arreste~ "of ,his right to be interviewed concerning

the terms and conditions of release" and that, at his request,

"his counsel may be present during such interview."

3. "Unless •.. (the arrestee) waives or refusES such interview

(the) polil.::e officer shall promptly interview .•. (the arrestee)

to obtain such information relevant to the terms and conditions

_ ..