1031 exchange using a dst
[…] o Diversifying among multiple properties

o Diversifying among multiple geographies

o Obtaining ownership in higher-grade commercial property

o Exchanging a non-cash flow producing property for cash flow producing

properties

o Helping to facilitate estate planning goals

o Potential Capital Appreciation

This paper is for informational purposes only, does not constitute advice or guidance, nor is it a solicitation or recommendation.

Background

Many real property investors are familiar with 1031 exchanges, named after Internal Revenue Code Section 1031. Under § 1031(a)(1), “No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”1 The fundamental idea behind a 1031 exchange is that since the taxpayer is merely exchanging one property for another property, or properties of “like kind” there is nothing received by the taxpayer that can be used to pay for taxes.