â•œ10(b) or not 10(b) â•fi that is the question: a quest
[…] plaintiffs do not seem to have the right to sue a company for violations of Item 303,17 Item 303 has
been considered a duty to disclose, triggering liability under various sections of the Act.18
10 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2016). 11 Matrixx Initiatives, Inc. v. Siracusano, 131 S. Ct. 1309, 1317 (2011) (citing Tellabas, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights,
Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 318 (2007)). 12 Basic, Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 239 n.17 (1988). 13 E.g., Stoneridge Inv. Partners, LLC v. Scientific-Atlanta, Inc., 552 U.S. 148, 157 (2008). 14 17 CFR § 229.303(a)(3)(ii) (2015), which provides:
Describe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects
will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from
continuing operations. If the registrant knows of events that will cause a material change in the
relationship between costs and revenues (such as known future increases in costs of labor or
materials or price increases or inventory adjustments), the change in the relationship shall be
disclosed.
15 See generally, 17 C.F.R. § 229 (2016). 16 See 17 C.F.R. § 229.303. 17 See In re Burlington Sec. Litig., 114 F.3d at 1419 n.7 (noting that “it is an open issue whether violations of Item
303 create an independent cause of action for private plaintiffs.”); but see Oran v.