11 6480 · 2011-07-21 · 1164806480
[…] 12 Even if any one condition did not constitute cruel and unusual punishment, together they did. See Wilson v. Seiter, 501 U.S. 294, 304–05 (1991); Rhodes v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 362–63 (1981) (Brennan, J., concurring).
13 Because Defendants chose to move to dismiss rather than answer the complaint, no non-punitive justification has been asserted. Nor would any be possible. Passive and docile as a “piece of furniture,” Padilla never violated or was accused of violating any Brig rules. JA-101 (3AC ¶ 122).
33
(pretrial solitary confinement for 23 hours a day for 326 days); 10 U.S.C. § 813
(Uniform Code of Military Justice provision stating that “[n]o person, while being
held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or
confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or
confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances
require to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during
that period for infractions of discipline”).
3. Substantive due process mandated provision of basic necessities.
“[D]ue process also requires the State to provide pretrial detainees with
some minimal level of food, living space, and medical care, and the failure to