11-5310 - nama wine lake | click the green link above for … · · 2012-12-16opening brief for...
[…] Accordingly, Sections 19.5 and 19.7 continue to bind the Bank
and constitute waivers of immunity.
2. The FSIA Does Not Protect Private or Commercial Acts.
The FSIA’s codification of the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity and
case law further support Fir Tree’s position that a sovereign’s acquisition of a
private company’s shares does not change the legal effect of the company’s pre-
nationalization conduct.
The restrictive theory of sovereign immunity confines immunity to suits
involving a state’s sovereign or public acts, not acts that are private or commercial
in character. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (international law provides “states are not immune
from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are
concerned”); Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 487 (summarizing the restrictive theory of
immunity). Ignoring a private entity’s pre-nationalization contractual
commitments contradicts the FSIA’s purpose of immunizing only sovereign or
public acts.