11 certified for publication · on january 22, 2010, a five-count complaint was filed against barry...
[…] At some point while Deputy Ryan was conducting a search of the vehicle, Deputy

Gonzales arrived and he took over the completion of the CHP-180 form. Deputy Ryan

was searching the vehicle for narcotics and drug paraphernalia.

In the driver's side door cubby, Deputy Ryan located two hollow tubes, one

cardboard and the other plastic, each with a white powdery residue inside. He suspected

that the tubes were "tooters," straws used to ingest drugs. At some point, the deputy

called dispatch and requested a canine sniffer, a drug-trained dog, to run around the car.

5 Vehicle Code section 22651, subdivision (h), provides: "A peace officer . . . may

remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer . . . may act,

under the following circumstances: . . . [¶] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person

driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or

other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody."

Page 10: 11 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION · On January 22, 2010, a five-count complaint was filed against Barry in Santa Cruz County Superior Court case number F18756. The complaint alleged that,

10

Deputy Ryan found a Blackberry Curve cell phone in the vehicle's center cup

holder area.