1:13-cv-01225 #73
[…] United States, 100 F.3d 35, 40 (5th Cir. 1996)). “In contrast, simple negligence is the lack of due

care” id., “or failure to do what a reasonable and ordinarily prudent person would do under the

circumstances,” Zfass v. Comm’r, 118 F.3d 184, 188 (4th Cir. 1997).

Here, the IRS was not “simply careless.” Scrimgeour, 149 F.3d at 321-22. Rather, the

record evidence demonstrates a systemic failure by the Government marked by “reckless

disregard” of its statutorily mandated duty to protect the confidential donor information of

exempt organizations. 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b). (“Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the

Secretary to disclose the name or address of any contributor to any organization…which is

required to furnish such information.”). While the actual disclosure may have been inadvertent, it

was brought about by, among other things: (1) overbroad access to non-public return information

(Statement of Material Facts that Are in Dispute (“SoDF”) 13, 52); (2) lack of checks and