11l1012008 436 pm [[email protected]] … · 2008-11-10 · before the florida public...
[…] Section 366.93. The plain meaning of Section 366.93, principles of statutory construction, and

the intent of the Legislation makes clear that incurred costs included projected nuclear costs.

h. The Commission Implemented Section 366.93 by Rule 25-6.0423 and Correctly Construed Incurred Costs to Include Projected Costs in the Alternative Cost Recovery Mechanism under the Rule Without Objection

The Commission understood what the Legislature directed it to do in Section 366.93

when it enacted Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C. The Commission’s stated purpose was “to establish

altemative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design,

licensing, and construction of nuclear . . . power plants in order to promote electric utility

investment in nuclear . . . power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all &prudently

incurred costs.” Rule 25-6.0423(1), F.A.C. (emphasis added). The Commission’s alternative

cost recovery clause mechanism for the recovery of such prudently incurred costs includes the

recovery of reasonable proiected site selection and preconstruction costs and associated carrying