11l1012008 436 pm [[email protected]] … · 2008-11-10 · before the florida public...
[…] recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and

construction of nuclear power plants. §366.93(2), Fla. Stats. Section 366.06 and the other,

existing Chapter 366 rate provisions have no bearing therefore on the meaning of Section 366.93.

The construction of Section 366.93 begins and ends with Section 366.93.

Projected costs, like those included in PEF’s 2009 Capacity Cost Recovery Clause factor

from the Nuclear Cost Recovery Clause in Docket No. 080009-EI, can be recovered under the

plain language of Section 366.93. In the operative provision, the Legislature mandates that the

Commission “shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of

costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear . , .. power plant.”

5366.93(2), Fla. Stats. (emphasis added). The Legislature required that such measures “shall be

designed to promote utility investment in nuclear . . .. power plants and allow for the recovery in

rates of all prudently incurred costs, and shall include, but are not limited to: (a) Recovery