12/11/19 - ujs home
[…] A jury found Hoadley guilty of the same offenses, but could not reach a unanimous decision on the death penalty. Therefore, Hoadley was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. See SDCL 23A-27A-4 (“If a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.”).
6. SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides, in part:
[i]n all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury.
7. SDCL 23A-27A-6 provides:
[i]n nonjury cases the judge shall, after conducting the presentence hearing as provided in § 23A-27A-2, designate, in writing, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances, if any, which he found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in § 23A-27A-1 is so found, the death penalty shall not be imposed.
#28153
-5-
contravention of Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 122 S. Ct. 2428, 153 L. Ed. 2d 556
(2002). In Ring, the United States Supreme Court held that Arizona’s death
penalty statutes violated a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial