12/11/19 - ujs home
[…] sentence. 2006 S.D. 1, 709 N.W.2d 783. Among the arguments we considered was
Piper’s claim that SDCL 23A-27A-26 and SDCL 23A-27A-67 were unconstitutional
because they deprived him of his right to have a jury determine his sentence in
5. Page also pled guilty to all five charges. He was also sentenced to death by
the court, and was later executed. Hoadley pled not guilty and requested a jury trial. A jury found Hoadley guilty of the same offenses, but could not reach a unanimous decision on the death penalty. Therefore, Hoadley was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. See SDCL 23A-27A-4 (“If a sentence of death is not recommended by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.”).
6. SDCL 23A-27A-2 provides, in part:
[i]n all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury.
7. SDCL 23A-27A-6 provides: