124 west allegan street, suite 1000 lansing, michigan
[…] such as fostering the growth of Michigan’s economy.
E. The Commission should continue to recognize the importance of economic development rates to Michigan’s economy.
Public Act 286 did not eliminate all ratemaking discretion, nor did it eliminate the
possibility of economic development rates. In fact, Public Act 286 was passed as part of a
package of energy bills designed to promote economic development in Michigan.1 The
FRASER TREBILCOCK
DAVIS & DUNLAP,
P.C. LAWYERS LANSING, MICHIGAN
48933 1 Public Act 286 was enacted along with Public Acts 295 and 287. Public Act 286 amends MCL 460.10, Michigan’s “Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act.” A stated purpose of the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act is, “To improve the opportunities for economic development in this state and to promote financially healthy and competitive utilities in this state.” MCL 460.10(2)(e) (emphasis added).
11
Commission continues to have considerable discretion to craft appropriate rates that are in
the public interest. The Commission has recognized the importance of economic
development rates, and should continue to promote the substantial benefits of economic