125392 people v. wisegonzalez, 151 ill. 2d 79 (1992) ... johnson, 2019 il 123318 ..... 14 palm v....
[…] Holocker, 2018 IL 123152 ... accessible at the time of the offense and the person

- 4 -

after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Determinations of witness credibility, the weight given to the testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence are the responsibility of the trier of fact, not the reviewing court. People v. Pollard, 2015 IL App (3d) 130467, ¶ 26.

¶ 14 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code states, “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any *** firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony ***.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014).

¶ 15 The parties dispute the meaning of “on or about his person” under section 24-1.1(a).