126606 - pnc bank, national association v. kusmierz
[…] C 176-179. The project was financed with two
mortgage loans from STC Capital Bank (“STC”), to wit: (1) a $220,400.00 first; and (2) a
$72,250.00 second. Id. Both debts were secured by mortgage lien interests in the
Premises. Id. In addition to this financing, the Current Owners advanced approximately
1 As noted, Petitioners failed to mention, much less contest, entry of the deficiency
judgment in either the trial or appellate proceedings. C 20-352; R 4-16; Petitioners’ Brief
in the Second District at 1-21; Petitioners’ Reply Brief in the Second District 1-20.
Pursuant to section 12-108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, the in personam
judgment against Petitioners lapsed and the record is devoid of any suggestion that PNC
ever sought revival under section 2-1602. See 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (West 2010) (“no
judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is
rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-
1601 of this Act…”) and 735 ILCS 5/2-1602 (West 2010). 2 The Petitioners’ Brief (“Petitioner Br.”) neglects to mention that the Current Owners
purchased the Premises and thereafter constructed a residence on the property financed,
in part, with $292,650.00 in mortgage loans.