126606 - pnc bank, national association v. kusmierz
[…] App. 3d 345, 351, 785 N.E.2d 997, 1001 (1st
11
In Hustana, the issue was limited to whether the respondent was properly joined as a
party to the petition to vacate - not the applicability of laches to the proceeding. Hustana,
22 Ill. App. 2d at 60–61. Further, in contrast to the personal jurisdiction challenge
asserted in the Petition, Hustana involved an attack on a decree procured by fraud. Id. at
62. 12
As noted above, the in personam judgment entered against Petitioners has lapsed and
the record includes nothing to suggest that PNC ever filed a petition to revive the award.
See 735 ILCS 5/12-108 (West 2010) (“no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration
of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a
proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act…”).
SUBMITTED - 13284139 - James Larson - 5/11/2021 2:38 PM
126606
35
Dist. 2003) (“Whether the defense of laches is available is to be determined upon the
facts and circumstances of each case”).
With respect to Miller, Petitioners’ contention that the holding should be