#13-1 brief in opposition to def motion to dismiss
[…] actions, and (2) that Plaintiff’s injury cannot be redressed because the Commonwealth of

Pennsylvania is not a party to the suit. Id. at 9-11. The Defendants’ argument against Plaintiff’s

standing is constructed upon a mischaracterization of Pennsylvania law as independently

forbidding Plaintiff’s possessing a machine gun so that Plaintiff’s injury is not traceable to the

Defendants, nor is it redressable by this Court without the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania being

added as a Defendant. Id. at 9-10. The Defendants quote 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a) to state that “A

person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he . . .

Case 2:14-cv-06569-SD Document 13-1 Filed 01/30/15 Page 7 of 41

Page 8: #13-1 Brief in Opposition to Def Motion to Dismiss

  7

possesses an offensive weapon,” with a machine gun being characterized as an “offensive

weapon.”