#13-1 brief in opposition to def motion to dismiss
[…] Def.’s

Br. in Supp. 36 (quoting Heckler v. Cmty. Health Servs., 467 U.S. 51, 60 (1984)). Of course, the

Defendants fail to explain how exactly obedience to the rule of law (let alone a law that does not

even prohibit Plaintiff’s conduct) would be undermined if Plaintiff’s detrimental reliance claim

were granted. In fact, not only would granting Plaintiff’s requested relief under his detrimental

reliance claim not undermine “obedience to the rule of law,” but the Defendants even have

explicit legal authority to grant such relief. 27 C.F.R. § 479.101 (b) provides that even an

unlawfully possessed machine gun can be registered under the NFA “during an amnesty period

established under Section 207 of the Gun Control Act of 1968.” Section 207 provides that “The

Secretary of the Treasury . . . is authorized to establish such periods of amnesty.” 82 Stat. 1235.

Ironically, the Vollmer opinion, upon which the Defendants so heavily rely, makes note