13 final exempt - az sos · chapter 14. department of health services laboratories [r15-184]...
[…] Bureau of Emergency Medical Services and Trauma System150 N. 18th Ave., Suite 540Phoenix, AZ 85007-3248

Telephone: (602) 364-3150Fax: (602) 364-3568E-mail: [email protected]: Robert Lane, Interim ManagerAddress: Arizona Department of Health Services

Office of Administrative Counsel and Rules1740 W. Adams, Suite 203Phoenix, AZ 85007

Telephone: (602) 542-1020Fax: (602) 364-1150E-mail: [email protected]

6. An agency’s justification and reason why a rule should be made, amended, repealed or renumbered, to includean explanation about the rulemaking:

Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 36-2205(A) requires the Department to establish protocols governing “medicaltreatments, procedures, medications and techniques which may be administered or performed by each class ofemergency medical care technician.” A.R.S. § 36-2205(B) gives the Arizona Department of Health Services(Department) exempt rulemaking authority to establish these protocols.