15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] or before May April 1 from the tax collector or tax commissioner of the county where the1574

mobile home is situated a mobile home location permit. The issuance of the permit shall1575

be evidenced by the issuance of a decal which shall reflect the county of issuance and the1576

calendar year for which the permit is issued. The decal shall be prominently attached and1577

displayed on the mobile home by the owner."1578

Page 45: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 45 -

SECTION 21.1579

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-493, relating to penalties for failure to1580

attach and display certain decals, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:1581

"(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a1582

misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than1583

$25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of1584

purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be1585

$25.00 $50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one1586

mobile home in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this1587

paragraph for such person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed1588

$1,000.00."1589