15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] 15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 43 -

(g.1) The provisions in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-299 shall apply to the1510

valuation, unless otherwise waived in writing by both parties, as to:1511

(1) The valuation established or announced by any county board of equalization,1512

arbitrator, hearing officer, or superior court; and1513

(2) Any written agreement or settlement of valuation reached by the county board of tax1514

assessors and the taxpayer as permitted by this Code section."1515

SECTION 17.1516

Reserved.1517

SECTION 18.1518

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-345, relating to county tax digests and1519

deviations from certain assessment ratio, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and by1520

adding a new subsection to read as follows:1521

"(a)(1) Upon the determination by the commissioner that a county tax digest is in proper1522

form, that the property therein that is under appeal is within the limits of Code Section1523

48-5-304, and that the digest is accompanied by all documents, statistics, and1524

certifications required by the commissioner, including the number, overall value and1525

percentage of total real property parcels of appeals in each county to the boards of1526

equalization, arbitration, hearing officer, and superior court, and the number of taxpayers'1527

failure to appear at any hearing, for the prior tax year, the commissioner shall issue a1528

receipt for the digest and enter an order authorizing the use of said digest for the1529

collection of taxes. All statistics and certifications regarding real property appeals1530

provided to the commissioner under this paragraph shall be made publicly available on1531

the Department of Revenue website."1532