15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] failure to pay ad valorem taxes, and interest earned by the tax commissioner on taxes214

collected but not yet disbursed, shall be paid into the county treasury in the same215

manner and at the same time the tax is collected and distributed to the county, and they216

shall remain the property of the county; and217

(B) Interest collected on delinquent ad valorem taxes shall be distributed pro rata based218

on each taxing jurisdiction's share of the total tax on which the interest was computed."219

SECTION 5.220

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-3-3, relating to221

issuance of tax executions, as follows:222

"(e)(1)(A) Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax commissioner,223

at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices are mailed, shall also mail224

such bills or notices to any new owner that at that time appear in the records of the225

county board of tax assessors. The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of226

record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records.227

(B)(i) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of228

receiving tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission in lieu229

of, or in addition to, receiving a paper bill via first-class mail. The tax bill shall be230

transmitted to the taxpayer via e-mail, with delivery or read receipt requested, in231

portable document format using all e-mail addresses provided by the taxpayer, and232

the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where233

such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill234

or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board235

of tax assessors' records.236

(ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a237

suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or238

subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission.239

(2) A new purchaser of property owner shall not be required to pay the interest specified240

in Code Section 48-2-40, or the penalty specified in Code Section 48-2-44, until 60 days241

Page 8: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 8 -

after the tax collector or tax commissioner has forwarded a tax bill to the new purchaser242

owner in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph shall apply243

only to the tax bill applicable to the year in which the property was purchased."244

SECTION 6.245