15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] title in each such governing authority and school district during the same calendar1652

month of 2012."1653

SECTION 24.1654

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-2, relating to real estate transfer tax1655

exemptions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:1656

"(b) In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total1657

consideration of the transfer shall be shown for real and personal property conveyed shall1658

be shown on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-6-4."1659

SECTION 25.1660

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-4, relating to real estate transfer tax1661

payment as certain filing prerequisites, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) as follows:1662

"(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be paid to1663

the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy, and that the actual consideration of real1664

and personal property conveyed shall be shown separately on the form prescribed in1665

subsection (c) of this Code section, prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of1666

any deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1.1667

(b) No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be filed1668

for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or filed for record or1669

recorded in or on any other official record of this state or of any county until the tax1670

imposed by this article has been paid and until the actual consideration of real and personal1671

property conveyed has been shown separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of1672

this Code section; provided, however, that any such deed, instrument, or other writing filed1673

or recorded which would otherwise constitute constructive notice shall constitute such1674

notice whether or not such tax was in fact paid.1675

(c) The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be1676

determined on the basis of written disclosure of the actual consideration or value of the1677

interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed. The1678

disclosure of the amount of tax and the actual consideration shall be made on a form or in1679

electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and provided by the clerk of the superior1680

court. By the fifteenth day of the month following the month the deed, instrument, or other1681

writing is recorded, a physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or1682

made available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax commissioner and the board1683

of tax assessors in the county where the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded."1684