15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] in Code Section 48-2-40, or the penalty specified in Code Section 48-2-44, until 60 days241

Page 8: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 8 -

after the tax collector or tax commissioner has forwarded a tax bill to the new purchaser242

owner in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph shall apply243

only to the tax bill applicable to the year in which the property was purchased."244

SECTION 6.245

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-27, relating to the penalty for246

obstructing levying officers, as follows:247

"48-3-27.248

(a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to obstruct or hinder the:249

(1) The commissioner or his or her authorized representatives in the levy of a state tax250

execution.; or251

(2) Any sheriff, ex officio sheriff, tax commissioner, or municipal levy officer in the levy252

of a state, county, or municipal tax execution.253

(b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."254

SECTION 7.255

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem256

tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:257

"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to258