15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] The state auditor may make369

appraisals on other types of real property located within the county when adequate realty370

sales data cannot be obtained on such property. The representative number of parcels of371

each class of real property as defined by the commissioner used for the study shall be372

determined by the state auditor. The state auditor may use the same ratio for other373

personal property, excluding motor vehicles, within the county as is finally determined374

for real property within the county."375

SECTION 12.376

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable377

property, assessments and penalties against unreturned property, and changing valuations378

established by appeal, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:379

"(b)(1) In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax380

assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board381

Page 12: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 12 -

shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10 percent of the382

amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so assessed is less than $10.00383

in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty provided in this subsection shall be collected384

by the tax collector or the tax commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county385

treasury and shall remain the property of the county.386

(2)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary387

notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a population388

of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any389

future such census.390

(B) In all cases in which unreturned personal property is assessed by the board after the391

time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the392

assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of393

the taxable value for the year.394

(c) Real property, When the value of which was real property is reduced or is unchanged395

from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment and such valuation is established396

by an appeal as the result of either an appeal decision rendered pursuant to Code Section397

48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an appeal that this subsection398

shall apply in any year, that has not been returned by the taxpayer at a different value399

during the next two successive years, the valuation so established by appeal decision or400

agreement may not be changed increased by the board of tax assessors during such the401

next two successive years, subject to the following exceptions: for the sole purpose of402