15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] after a visual on-site inspection of the property, it is found that there have been substantial425

additions, deletions, or improvements to such property or that there are errors in the board426

of tax assessors' records as to the description or characterization of the property, or the427

board of tax assessors finds an occurrence of other material factors that substantially428

affect the current fair market value of such property."429

SECTION 13.430

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for431

completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to432

the state revenue commissioner, as follows:433

"48-5-302.434

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns435

of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties436

providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date437

shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately438

forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and439

approval."440

SECTION 14.441

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current442

assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)443

as follows:444