15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions regarding38

motor vehicles and traffic, to read as follows:39

"(26.1) 'Manufacturer headquarters' means the headquarters operation of:40

(A) A manufacturer as defined in paragraph (26) of this Code section; or41

(B) An affiliate of a person engaged in the manufacture of vehicles in this or any other42

state and which operation is conducted primarily at an established place of business in43

this state."44

SECTION 2.45

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-38, relating to registration and46

licensing of manufacturers, distributors, and dealers or vehicles, as follows:47

"40-2-38.48

(a)(1) Manufacturers, distributors, and dealers engaged in the manufacture, sale, or49

leasing of vehicles required to be registered under Code Section 40-2-20 shall register50

with the commissioner, making application for a distinguishing dealer's number,51

specifying the name and make of motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer manufactured, sold, or52

leased by them, upon forms prepared by the commissioner for such purposes, and pay53

therefor a fee of $62.00, which shall accompany such application. Upon payment of such54

fee by a dealer, the commissioner shall furnish to the dealer one master number plate to55

expire each year in accordance with subsection (f) of this Code section, to be known as56

a dealer's number and to be distinguished from the number plates provided for in this57

chapter by different and distinguishing colors to be determined by the commissioner. The58

dealer plate for a franchise motor vehicle dealer shall be distinguishable from the dealer59

plate for a used car dealer and from the dealer plate for a motor vehicle wholesaler. A60

dealer's number plate is for the purpose of demonstrating or transporting dealer's vehicles61

or trailers for sale or lease. Persons engaged in the business of transporting vehicles for62

Page 3: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 3 -

a dealer under a vehicle's own power shall be permitted to use such dealer's plate for the63

purpose of transporting a vehicle.64

(2) No dealer may use or permit to be used a dealer's number for private use or on cars65

for hire, for lease, or other manner not provided for in this Code section. A dealer may66

use or permit to be used a dealer's number for private use on vehicles owned by the67

dealership, regardless of whether such vehicle has been issued a certificate of title or68

registered, when such vehicles are operated by an employee or corporate officer of the69

dealer which has been issued such number. A distinguishing dealer's number used by an70