15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] receipt for the digest and enter an order authorizing the use of said digest for the1529

collection of taxes. All statistics and certifications regarding real property appeals1530

provided to the commissioner under this paragraph shall be made publicly available on1531

the Department of Revenue website."1532

"(c) Beginning with tax digests on or after the effective date of this subsection, no county1533

shall be subject to the assessment authorized by subparagraph (b) of this Code section."1534

SECTION 19.1535

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-405, relating1536

to the levy and collection of tax by municipalities for independent school systems, as1537

follows:1538

"(a) Each municipality authorized by law to maintain an independent school system may1539

support and maintain the public common schools within the independent school system by1540

levy of ad valorem taxes at the rate fixed by law upon all taxable property within the limits1541

of the municipality independent school system. The board of education of the municipality1542

or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system shall1543

Page 44: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 44 -

annually recommend to the governing authority of the municipality the rate of the tax levy,1544

within the limitations fixed by law, to be made upon all taxable property within the limits1545

of the municipality independent school system. Taxes levied and collected for support and1546

maintenance of the independent school system by the municipal governing authority shall1547

be appropriated, when collected, by the governing authority to the board of education or1548

other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system. Funds1549

appropriated to an independent school system shall be expended by the board of education1550

or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system only1551

for educational purposes including, but not limited to, school lunch purposes. The term1552

'school lunch purposes' shall include payment of costs and expenses incurred in the1553

purchase of school lunchroom supplies; the purchase, replacement, or maintenance of1554

school lunchroom equipment; the transportation, storage, and preparation of foods; and all1555

current operating expenses incurred in the management and operation of school lunch1556

programs in the public common schools of the independent school system. 'School lunch1557

purposes' shall not include the purchase of foods."1558

SECTION 20.1559

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-492, relating to issuance of1560