15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] the state revenue commissioner, as follows:433

"48-5-302.434

Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns435

of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties436

providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date437

shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately438

forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and439

approval."440

SECTION 14.441

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current442

assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d)443

as follows:444

"(iii) For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1445

million $750,000.00, or for one or more account numbers of wireless property as446

defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair447

market value in excess of $750,000.00, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior448

court."449

"(B) The notice shall also contain the following statement statements in bold print:450

Page 14: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 14 -