15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] $25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of1584

purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be1585

$25.00 $50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one1586

mobile home in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this1587

paragraph for such person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed1588

$1,000.00."1589

SECTION 22.1590

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-494, relating to mobile home tax1591

returns and decal application and issuance, as follows:1592

"48-5-494.1593

Each year every owner of a mobile home subject to taxation under this article shall return1594

the mobile home for taxation and shall pay the taxes due on the mobile home at the time1595

the owner applies for the mobile home location permit, or at the time of the first sale or1596

transfer of the mobile home after December 31, or on May April 1, whichever occurs first.1597

If the owner returns such owner's mobile home for taxation prior to the date that the1598

application for the mobile home location permit is required, such owner shall apply for the1599

permit at the time such owner returns the mobile home for taxation."1600

SECTION 23.1601

Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(A) and subdivision1602

(c)(3)(B)(iii)(III) of Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to the alternative ad valorem tax on1603

motor vehicles, as follows:1604