15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in the county board282

of tax assessors' records. After notices of taxes due are mailed out, each Each taxpayer283

shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of taxes due before284

the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. The time period for285

payment provided for by this This paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which286

a lesser time has been provided by law."287

SECTION 9.288

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain289

incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:290

"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and291

deposited by August September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by292

the commissioner, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his293

or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax294

receiver or tax commissioner he shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the295

delay extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate296

percentage, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's297

or tax commissioner's commissions."298

SECTION 10.299

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county300

appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows:301

"48-5-265.302