15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] (2) A transition period shall commence on October 1, 2007, and conclude on December162

31, 2007, for all existing registrations and any new registration applications presented163

prior to January 1, 2008. On or after January 1, 2008, new applications for registration164

shall be submitted and remain valid until the expiration of such registration as specified165

in paragraph (1) of this subsection.166

(g) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this167

Code section."168

SECTION 3.169

Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 40-3-4, relating to170

exclusions from motor vehicle titling, as follows:171

Page 6: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 6 -

"(2) A vehicle owned by a manufacturer of or dealer in vehicles and held for sale, even172

though incidentally used on the highway or used for purpose of testing or demonstration;173

a vehicle owned by a manufacturer headquarters or its affiliate and registered and174

licensed pursuant to Code Section 40-2-38; a vehicle owned by a dealer in vehicles but175

used by any Georgia public or private school for driver education purposes; or a vehicle176

used by a manufacturer solely for testing; except that all dealers acquiring new vehicles177

after July 1, 1962, from a manufacturer for resale shall obtain such evidence of origin of178

title from the manufacturer as the commissioner shall by rule and regulation prescribe;"179

SECTION 4.180

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is181

amended by revising Code Section 48-2-44, relating to the penalty for failure to file a return182

or pay revenue held in trust for the state, as follows:183

"48-2-44.184