15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] section to be sent to the taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent, representative, or attorney may1286

be sent by e-mail. The failure to comply with this subsection with respect to a notice1287

required under this Code section shall result in the tolling of any deadline imposed on the1288

taxpayer under this Code section with respect to that notice."1289

Page 37: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 37 -

SECTION 16.1290

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of1291

equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by repealing and reenacting subsections (f) and (g)1292

and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:1293

"(f) Nonbinding arbitration.1294

(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or1295

appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as1296

classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers1297

Board.1298

(2) At the option of the taxpayer, an appeal shall be submitted to nonbinding arbitration1299

in accordance with this subsection.1300

(3)(A) Following an election by the taxpayer to use the arbitration provisions of this1301

subsection, an arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer by e-mailing, if the1302

county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic1303

service, or by filing a written notice of arbitration appeal with the county board of tax1304

assessors. The notice of arbitration appeal shall specifically state the grounds for1305

arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice1306

pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306. Within ten days of receipt of a taxpayer's notice1307

of arbitration appeal, the board of tax assessors shall send to the taxpayer an1308

acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal and a notice that the taxpayer shall, within 451309

days of the date of transmittal of the acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal, provide1310

to the county board of tax assessors for consideration a copy of a certified appraisal.1311

Failure of the taxpayer to provide such certified appraisal within such 45 days shall1312

terminate the appeal unless the taxpayer within such 45 day period elects to have the1313

appeal immediately forwarded to the board of equalization. Prior to appointment of the1314

arbitrator and within 45 days of the acknowledgment of the receipt of the appeal, the1315

taxpayer shall provide a copy of the certified appraisal as specified in this paragraph to1316

the county board of tax assessors for consideration. Within 45 days of receiving the1317

taxpayer's certified appraisal, the county board of tax assessors shall either accept the1318