15 hb 202/ap h. b. 202 - 1 - house bill 202 (as passed house
[…] obstructing levying officers, as follows:247

"48-3-27.248

(a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to obstruct or hinder the:249

(1) The commissioner or his or her authorized representatives in the levy of a state tax250

execution.; or251

(2) Any sheriff, ex officio sheriff, tax commissioner, or municipal levy officer in the levy252

of a state, county, or municipal tax execution.253

(b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."254

SECTION 7.255

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem256

tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:257

"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to258

be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on259

such authority's website, if available:260

(1)(A) At least two weeks one week prior to the certification of any recommending261

authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended262

school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII,263

Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and264

(2)(B) At least two weeks one week prior to the establishment by each levying265

authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad266

valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar267

year.268

(2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be269

included with legal advertisements, and such reports shall be posted in a prominent270

location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the271

advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy."272

SECTION 8.273

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-148, relating to interest on unpaid ad274

valorem taxes, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:275

Page 9: 15 HB 202/AP H. B. 202 - 1 - House Bill 202 (AS PASSED HOUSE

15 HB 202/AP

H. B. 202- 9 -