150324-filed clinton rico complaint
[…] their ongoing criminal enterprise as set forth below.

179. The law presumes generally that a person intends the obvious results of their

actions.

Predicate Criminal Acts of Anticipatory Obstruction of Justice

180. Defendants could be charged and convicted of multiple, related violations of law

which form a pattern and which violations are each potentially punishable by more than

one year in jail constituting spoliation of evidence to avoid a subpoena.

181. Sometimes called “anticipatory obstruction of justice,” 18 U.S.C. § 1519 requires

that:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers

up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or

tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the

investigation or proper administration of any matter within the

jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or

any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of

any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned

not more than 20 years, or both.

182. According to Professor Rotunda’s analysis, "The Justice Department manual

advises that section 1519 makes prosecution much easier because it covers “any

matters” or “’in relation to or contemplation of’ any matters.” It adds, “No corrupt

persuasion is required.”