document1
[…] services to his own benefit or to the benefit of another not
entitled thereto.
Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia
promulgated its decision in Lund v.
Commonwealth,80
declaring that neither time nor services
may be taken and carried away and are not proper subjects
of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code
No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services or
information or data stored in connection therewith is hereby
defined to be property which may be the subject of larceny
under § § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement under §
18.2-111, or false pretenses under § 18.2-178.
In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the
Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He
intentionally obtains services known by him to be available
only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or
other means to avoid payment for the services …"
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised
Penal Code to include theft of services or theft of business
as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No.
8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices Regulation
Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998. Under the law, an access