document1
[…] services to his own benefit or to the benefit of another not

entitled thereto.

Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia

promulgated its decision in Lund v.

Commonwealth,80

declaring that neither time nor services

Page 51: Document1

may be taken and carried away and are not proper subjects

of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code

No. 18-2-98 which reads:

Computer time or services or data processing services or

information or data stored in connection therewith is hereby

defined to be property which may be the subject of larceny

under § § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or embezzlement under §

18.2-111, or false pretenses under § 18.2-178.

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the

Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:

"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He

intentionally obtains services known by him to be available

only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or

other means to avoid payment for the services …"

In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised

Penal Code to include theft of services or theft of business

as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No.

8484, otherwise known as the Access Devices Regulation

Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998. Under the law, an access