16 lc 36 3043s the house committee on regulated · pdf filethe house committee on regulated...
[…] 16 LC 36 3043S

H. B. 677 (SUB)- 68 -

"16-12-50.2355

It is the intention of the General Assembly that, except for recreational bingo and bingo2356

conducted as a legal casino gaming activity in accordance with Chapter 39 of Title 50 and2357

the regulations, policies, and procedures of the Georgia Casino Gaming Commission2358

promulgated thereunder, only nonprofit, tax-exempt organizations which are properly2359

licensed pursuant to this part shall be allowed to operate bingo games."2360

SECTION 3-11.2361

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-52, relating to license required2362

to operate bingo game and recreational bingo exception, as follows:2363

"16-12-52.2364

(a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding except for subsection subsections (b)2365

and (c) of this Code section, no nonprofit, tax-exempt organization shall be permitted to2366

operate a bingo game until the director issues a license to the organization authorizing it2367

to do so. In the event of any controversy concerning whether or not certain activity2368

constitutes bingo for which a license may be issued, the decision of the director shall2369

control. The license described in this Code section is in addition to and not in lieu of any2370

other licenses which may be required by this state or any political subdivision thereof, and2371

no bingo game shall be operated until such time as all requisite licenses have been2372

obtained.2373

(b) Recreational bingo is a nonprofit bingo game or a bingo game operated by an employer2374

with ten or more full-time employees for the purpose of providing a safe workplace2375

incentive and shall not be subject to the licensing requirements and regulations provided2376

in this part applicable to bingo games not considered recreational bingo and operated by2377

nonprofit, tax-exempt organizations.2378

(c) All bingo games operated in connection with legal casino gaming activities undertaken2379

in accordance with Chapter 39 of Title 50 and the regulations, policies, and procedures of2380