170.94.37.152170.94.37.152/regs/109.04.11-003p-12528.pdf · i 3 table of contents i. 3development...
[…] A monitoring fee equal to eight percent (8%) of the total annual Housing Credits allocation, or
total original housing credit allocation prior to return of such credits and award of Section 1602 Exchange
funds, as applicable, will be required at the time the owner submits the final development cost
certification requesting issuance of IRS Form 8609(s). Overpayments will not be refunded.
XIV. FINANCING WITH TAX-EXEMPT BONDS and HOUSING CREDITS.
Developments financed with tax-exempt bonds must apply to receive Housing Credits not
allocated as part of the State’s annual Housing Credit ceiling. Section 42(m)(1)(D) of the Code requires
such developments to satisfy the “requirements for allocation of a housing credit dollar amount under the
qualified allocation plan applicable to the area in which the project is located”. Although these
developments need not compete for an award through the competitive process, they will be evaluated for
compliance with the THRESHOLD REQUIREMENTS set forth in this QAP and the ADDITIONAL
REQUIREMENTS FOR A COMPLETE APPLICATION set forth in this QAP.