18-2583-cv - affordable care act litigation · 2018-12-02 · 18-2583-cv in the united states court...
[…] Case 18-2583, Document 65, 12/10/2018, 2452226, Page17 of 89

6

cost of insuring sicker enrollees across all issuers in a given market. See id.

§ 18063(a).

To ensure that the program achieves its objectives in each State, the ACA

vests the Secretary of Health and Human Services with significant oversight au-

thority. The Act directs the Secretary to establish uniform “standards for meeting

the [Act’s] requirements,” 42 U.S.C. § 18041(a)(1), including “the establishment

of the . . . risk adjustment program[],” id. § 18041(a)(1)(C), and the “criteria and

methods to be used in carrying out . . . risk adjustment activities,” id. § 18063(b).

These rules must be crafted “in consultation with States,” id., and with input from

“the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its members and with

health insurance issuers, consumer organizations, and such other individuals as the

Secretary selects.” Id. § 18041(a)(2).

The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) currently administers

the risk adjustment programs in effect in all 50 States and the District of Columbia.

See JA128. But States may elect to run their own risk-adjustment programs if they