18 certified for publication · legal remedies act (civ. code, § 1750 et seq.) (clra). the...
[…] Page 7: 18 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION · Legal Remedies Act (Civ. Code, § 1750 et seq.) (CLRA). The complaint alleged that Newegg’s website advertised fictitious former price and discount

7

UCL.’” (Kasky, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 950.) Section 17500

“proscribe[s] ‘“not only advertising which is false, but also

advertising which[,] although true, is either actually misleading

or which has a capacity, likelihood or tendency to deceive or

confuse the public.”’ [Citation.]” (Colgan v. Leatherman Tool

Group, Inc. (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 663, 679.) Section 17501

specifically limits the use of advertisements that purport to

convey the former price of a product: “No price shall be

advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the

alleged former price was the prevailing market price . . . within

three months next immediately preceding the publication of the

advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price

did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the

advertisement.” As used in section 17501, the term “‘former

price’ . . . includes but is not limited to the following words and

phrases when used in connection with advertised prices; ‘formerly

–,’ ‘regularly –,’ ‘usually –,’ ‘originally –,’ ‘reduced from ___,’ ‘was

___ now ___,’ ‘___% off.’” (4 Cal.