180 howard street - the state bar of california
[…] As to complaints designated as complicated matters by the Chief Trial Counsel, it shall be the goal and policy of the disciplinary agency to dismiss, terminate by admonition, or forward those complaints to the Office of Trial Counsel within 12 months.” 3 This goal and definition simply includes all complaints in which disciplinary charges have not been filed in the State Bar Court against the member or closed within six months of receipt, regardless of complexity or of a case’s status as held or abated. Business and Professions Code section 6140.2 states; “The State Bar shall set as a goal the improvement of its disciplinary system so that no more than six months will elapse from the receipt of complaints to the time of dismissal, admonishment of the attorney involved, or the filing of formal charges by the State Bar Office of Trial Counsel.” Business and Professions Code section 6086.15, subdivision (a)(1), defines the existing backlog of cases to be reported in the Annual Discipline Report as “including, but not limited to, the number of complaints as of December 31 of the preceding year that were pending beyond six months after