1955 ago clean - nevada attorney generalag.nv.gov/uploadedfiles/agnvgov/content/... · enos jones...
[…] Now, if the locator of a mining claim has the possessory right to the surface of the claimed land, he is in the position of one whom the law, referred to above, is designed to protect. Mining claims located on the Federally owned public domain in Nevada must be located in accordance with the Federal mining laws and in accordance with those Nevada mining laws not in conflict with the Federal laws. Likewise, the rights of a locator thereon are governed by the Federal law on the subject. The Federal mining law contained in 30 U.S.C., Section 26, provides, in part, as follows:

The locators of all mining locations made on any mineral vein, lode, or ledge, situated on the public domain, their heirs and assigns, where no adverse claim exists on the 10th day of May, 1872, so long as they comply with the laws of the United States, and with the state, territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title, shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations, * * *. (Italics added.)

The Federal law, therefore, grants to the locator the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment to the surface of the land within the confines of the claim. The import of this Federal law has received interpretation in many cases; which are all to the effect that the locator of an unpatented mining claim holds the exclusive possessory rights thereto. The citation of a few cases will suffice.