1~uj11 - go.comdig.abclocal.go.com/wtvd/docs/051611_search_warrants.pdfi jake oakley being duly...
[…] of a license or other export authorization requirement before an item subject to the EAR may be
lawfully exported from the United States.
6. IEEPA authorizes investigations into violations ofregulations, such as the EAR, issued to
implement the President's authority under IEEPA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1) and (2).
The EAR prohibits any person from exporting or causing to be exported from the United States any
controlled commodity without having first obtained a validated export license from the DOC.
Pursuant to 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(a), "No person may engage in any conduct prohibited by or contrary
to ... the EAA, the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereunder." According to
15 C.F.R. § 764.2 (b), "No person may cause or aid, abet, counsel, command, induce, procure, or
pennit the doing of any act prohibited, or the omission of any act required, by the EAA, the EAR or
any order, license or authorization issued thereunder." Under 15 C.F.R. § 764.2 (e), ''No person may
order, buy, remove, conceal, store, use, sell, loan, dispose of, transfer, transport, finance, forward, or
otherwise service, in whole or in part, any item exported or to be exported from the United States, or