1~uj11 - go.comdig.abclocal.go.com/wtvd/docs/051611_search_warrants.pdfi jake oakley being duly...
[…] I conducted several
queries of this system and determined that none of the parties I have identified below as being
involved in this transaction have applied for or received an export license from the DOC in either
their personal names or any company name known to be associated with them for this
specific transaction.
9. Included on the CCL is ECCN 5A980, which details the licensing requirements for
the export of "Devices primarily useful for the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications; and parts and accessories therefor." Section 742.13 of the EAR states, in
Case 5:11-mj-01347-JG Document 1 Filed 05/13/11 Page 5 of 29
relevant part, "In support of U.S. foreign policy to prohibit the export of items that may be used for
the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, a license is required for all
destinations, including Canada" of communications intercepting devices. According to Section
742.13(d), export controls on these items and devices are maintained by the United States
government for foreign policy purposes.
10. According to section 742. 13(b) of the EAR, there is a general policy ofdenial as to