2, 2017 852 f.3d 268 in re fosamax (alendronate sodium) … · 2017-12-05 · 3:08-cv-00008-flw et...
[…] 141 El v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 479 F.3d 232, 238 (3d Cir. 2007).

142 PLIVA, 564 U.S. at 634, 131 S.Ct. 2567.

143 El, 479 F.3d at 237 & n.6.

144 Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

145 El, 479 F.3d at 238.

146 A 1971; see also A 1498.

147 A 1935-36.

148 A 1508.

149 A 1396.

150 A 1498 (emphasis added).

151 Merck Br. 50.

152 Id. 48.

153 21 U.S.C. §§ 355(o)(4)(A) and (C).

154 73 Fed. Reg. at 49,604. The same “reasonable evidence” standard that governs whether a manufacturer can submit aCBE application also governs whether the FDA should approve it. 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).

155 A 1145.

156 A 1500-01. As Plaintiffs point out, warnings can only be added to the Adverse Reactions section if they are “reasonablyassociated with use of” a drug and “there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug andthe occurrence of the adverse event.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7) (FDA regulation describing requirements of “AdverseReactions” section of label).