2, 2017 852 f.3d 268 in re fosamax (alendronate sodium) … · 2017-12-05 · 3:08-cv-00008-flw et...
[…] Prod.Liab.Rep. (CCH) P 20,029

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 28

12 Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 579, 129 S.Ct. 1187; see also 21 U.S.C. § 355(o)(4)(I) (“Rule of construction” clarifying that the 2007amendments to the FDCA “shall not be construed to affect the responsibility of the responsible person ... to maintain itslabel in accordance with existing requirements”).

13 Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 571, 129 S.Ct. 1187.

14 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii); see also Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 568, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (discussing CBE amendment process).

15 Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A).

16 73 Fed. Reg. 49,603, 49,604 (Aug. 22, 2008) (FDA notice regarding final amendment to CBE regulation); see also21 C.F.R. 201.57(c)(6)(iii) (Warnings and Precautions section “must be revised to include a warning about a clinicallysignificant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationshipneed not have been definitely established.”).

17 73 Fed. Reg. at 49,604.

18 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b).

19 Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 569, 129 S.Ct. 1187.

20 73 Fed. Reg. at 49,606.

21 See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(4)-(6).

22 Id. § 314.70(b).

23 Id. § 314.70(b)(3).